Is MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MALT POWDER (MALT, CORN), PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go