Is MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- wheat
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- malt powder
- malt
- natural flavor
- less than 1% of artificial coloring
- +1 more
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MALT POWDER (MALT, CORN), PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


