Is MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MALT POWDER (MALT, CORN), PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go