Is MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavor
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MALT POWDER (MALT, CORN), PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


