Is Maltesers Buttons Large Bag Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- protein from whey
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose and protein from whey (from milk), palm fat, whey powder (from milk), milk fat, glucose syrup, barley malt extract, emulsifier (soya lecithin), wheat flour, raising agents (e341, e500, e501), wheat gluten, salt, natural vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
Check Maltesers Buttons Large Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Buttons Large Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Buttons Large Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


