Is Maltesers Buttons Mint Chocolate Bag 32g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavouring
natural peppermint flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Natural Peppermint Flavouring, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Buttons Mint Chocolate Bag 32g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Buttons Mint Chocolate Bag 32g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Buttons Mint Chocolate Bag 32g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


