Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Buttons Medium Bag 120g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • sources include wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • natural flavour

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, VEGETABLE FAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP (SOURCES INCLUDE WHEAT), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLOUR (SOURCES INCLUDE WHEAT), RAISING AGENTS (341, 501, 500), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Buttons Medium Bag 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maltesers Milk Chocolate Buttons Medium Bag 120g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking