Is Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- sources include wheat
- barley malt extract
- flavours
- 5% malt extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Flavours, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectin), Maltesers (R), Honeycomb Contains 74% Milk Chocolate And 7,5% Malt Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids
Check Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Chocolate Honeycomb 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


