Is Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • protein from whey

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, air-filled centers with a thin, smooth coating deliver a crisp bite and mildly sweet, balanced flavor; consumers commonly enjoy them as casual snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Reviews often highlight satisfying texture, generally consistent taste, and convenient pouch packaging, with occasional comments about price versus quantity and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing