Is Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch Soy Free?

Description
Light, air-filled centers with a thin, smooth coating deliver a crisp bite and mildly sweet, balanced flavor; consumers commonly enjoy them as casual snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Reviews often highlight satisfying texture, generally consistent taste, and convenient pouch packaging, with occasional comments about price versus quantity and availability.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, air-filled centers with a thin, smooth coating deliver a crisp bite and mildly sweet, balanced flavor; consumers commonly enjoy them as casual snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Reviews often highlight satisfying texture, generally consistent taste, and convenient pouch packaging, with occasional comments about price versus quantity and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Fairtrade Chocolate Pouch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


