Is Maltesers Kingsize 58.5G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, BARLEY Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Emulsifiers (SOYA Lecithin, E492), Palm Kernel Fat, WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E501, E500), WHEAT GLUTEN, Whey Powder (MILK), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Maltesers Kingsize 58.5G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Kingsize 58.5G is available at 3 retailers

TescoBest Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go