Is Maltesers Kingsize 58.5G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e492

e492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, BARLEY Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Emulsifiers (SOYA Lecithin, E492), Palm Kernel Fat, WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E501, E500), WHEAT GLUTEN, Whey Powder (MILK), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Maltesers Kingsize 58.5G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Kingsize 58.5G is available at 3 retailers

TescoBest Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go