Is Maltesers Malty Hot Chocolate (175g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • whey permeate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, E340ii, E339ii, E466, E452i), Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (E471), Flavourings

Check Maltesers Malty Hot Chocolate (175g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Malty Hot Chocolate (175g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking