Is Maltesers Mars Wrigley Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 22% milk solids
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- natural flavour
- 492
22% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP (SOURCES INCLUDE WHEAT), COCOA MASS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VEGETABLE FAT, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492), WHEAT GLUTEN, RAISING AGENTS (501,500), SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS A MINIMUM OF 25% COCOA SOLIDS AND 22% MILK SOLIDS.
Check Maltesers Mars Wrigley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Mars Wrigley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


