Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Bag 37g PMP £0.89 Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- whey permeate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, BARLEY Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Emulsifiers (SOYA Lecithin, E492), Palm Kernel Fat, WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E501, E500), WHEAT GLUTEN, Whey Powder (MILK), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Bag 37g PMP £0.89 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Milk Chocolate Bag 37g PMP £0.89 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Candy · Piece


