Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Bag 37g PMP £0.89 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- milk fat
- milk
- whey permeate
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- e492
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, BARLEY Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Emulsifiers (SOYA Lecithin, E492), Palm Kernel Fat, WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E501, E500), WHEAT GLUTEN, Whey Powder (MILK), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Bag 37g PMP £0.89 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Milk Chocolate Bag 37g PMP £0.89 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Candy · Piece


