Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 310g gift box offers bite-sized spheres with a light, aerated crunch and a smooth chocolate coating, delivering sweet, crisp contrast. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, gifting, or communal office treats. Customer feedback notes enjoyable texture and flavor, convenience for sharing, occasional minor packaging or melt-related complaints.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- sweet whey powder
- from milk
- milk fat
- milk
- whey permeate
- skimmed milk powder
- e492
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 310g gift box offers bite-sized spheres with a light, aerated crunch and a smooth chocolate coating, delivering sweet, crisp contrast. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, gifting, or communal office treats. Customer feedback notes enjoyable texture and flavor, convenience for sharing, occasional minor packaging or melt-related complaints.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (from Milk ), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


