Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 310g gift box offers bite-sized spheres with a light, aerated crunch and a smooth chocolate coating, delivering sweet, crisp contrast. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, gifting, or communal office treats. Customer feedback notes enjoyable texture and flavor, convenience for sharing, occasional minor packaging or melt-related complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (from Milk ), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go