Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sweet whey powder
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 310g gift box offers bite-sized spheres with a light, aerated crunch and a smooth chocolate coating, delivering sweet, crisp contrast. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, gifting, or communal office treats. Customer feedback notes enjoyable texture and flavor, convenience for sharing, occasional minor packaging or melt-related complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (from Milk ), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go