Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 310g gift box offers bite-sized spheres with a light, aerated crunch and a smooth chocolate coating, delivering sweet, crisp contrast. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, gifting, or communal office treats. Customer feedback notes enjoyable texture and flavor, convenience for sharing, occasional minor packaging or melt-related complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Sweet Whey Powder (from Milk ), Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Milk Chocolate Gift Box of Chocolates 310g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go