Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). (May Contain: ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum., Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (MILK). (May Contain: EGG).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


