Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum
  • demineralised whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • full cream milk powder
  • +5 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
sweet whey powder
milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). (May Contain: ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum., Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (MILK). (May Contain: EGG).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g | Spoonful