Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
- sweet whey powder
- egg
- demineralised whey powder
- lactose
- milk solids 14% minimum
- full cream milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
- +3 more
contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). (May Contain: ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum., Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (MILK). (May Contain: EGG).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


