Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
  • lactose
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweet whey powder
  • demineralised whey powder
  • +2 more

contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
full cream milk powder
milk solids 14% minimum

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). (May Contain: ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum., Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (MILK). (May Contain: EGG).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g | Spoonful