Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • full cream milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sweet whey powder
  • demineralised whey powder
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (from MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (from MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (from MILK), Natural Peppermint Flavouring, MILK Chocolate contains MILK Solids 14% minimum, MILK Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go