Is Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- natural ginger flavouring
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Full Cream Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cassia Powder, Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E 341, E 501, E 500), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups, Keto Friendly, 5 Count
Blake's Seed Based Chocolate Chip Rice Crispy Treat
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Chocolate Treat + Toy - 2.1oz/3pk
Kinder Milk Chocolate Mini Treat With Creamy Milly Filling, Milk Chocolate
Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


