Is Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- demineralised whey powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- milk fat
- milk
- whey permeate
- milk chocolate
- natural ginger flavouring
- +1 more
demineralised whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Full Cream Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cassia Powder, Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (E 341, E 501, E 500), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treat 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups, Keto Friendly, 5 Count
Blake's Seed Based Chocolate Chip Rice Crispy Treat
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Chocolate Treat + Toy - 2.1oz/3pk
Kinder Milk Chocolate Mini Treat With Creamy Milly Filling, Milk Chocolate
Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


