Is Maltesers Share Size Theater Box Chocolate Candies - 2.8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- less than 2% - soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup Solids, Chocolate, Lactose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Barley Malt Extract, Milkfat, Less Than 2% - Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Wheat Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Pectin
Check Maltesers Share Size Theater Box Chocolate Candies - 2.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Share Size Theater Box Chocolate Candies - 2.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Maltesers Share Size Theater Box Chocolate Candies - 2.8oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


