Is Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- serve hot with milk
- 1/2 the water may be substituted with milk
serve hot with milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).
Check Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


