Is Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).

Check Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking