Is Mama Cozzi's Cauliflower Crust Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • low moisture part-skim milk mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

low moisture part-skim milk mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Crust: Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Milled Flax Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Cultured Brown Rice, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes) Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt Spices, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder. Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Tomato, Basil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Mama Cozzi's Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mama Cozzi's Cauliflower Crust Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking