Is Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original Vegan?

Description
One-dish pepperoni pizza offering a savory, mildly spicy topping profile with a balanced, slightly oily mouthfeel and a crisp-edge, chewy-center crust. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers for tabletop serving; reviewers note straightforward flavor, variable topping distribution, predictable cooking time, and overall value relative to similar grocery frozen pizzas.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
One-dish pepperoni pizza offering a savory, mildly spicy topping profile with a balanced, slightly oily mouthfeel and a crisp-edge, chewy-center crust. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers for tabletop serving; reviewers note straightforward flavor, variable topping distribution, predictable cooking time, and overall value relative to similar grocery frozen pizzas.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.
Check Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


