Is Mama Julia Pork Chorizo 8.8 Oz (6 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork meat
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Meat, Spices, Salt, Annatto, Paprika And Vinegar
Check Mama Julia Pork Chorizo 8.8 Oz (6 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Julia Pork Chorizo 8.8 Oz (6 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack
Smithfield® Garlic & Herb Pork Tenderloin 18.4 oz. Pack
El Mexicano Pork Chorizo Salted Caramel
Where to buy
Mama Julia Pork Chorizo 8.8 Oz (6 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


