Is Smithfield® Garlic & Herb Pork Tenderloin 18.4 oz. Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- potassium acetate
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Rubbed With: Spices, Dextrose, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid
Check Smithfield® Garlic & Herb Pork Tenderloin 18.4 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield® Garlic & Herb Pork Tenderloin 18.4 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
Where to buy
Smithfield® Garlic & Herb Pork Tenderloin 18.4 oz. Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


