Is MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mama Mary's gourmet pepperoni slices have received mixed reviews from people. While some people find the taste and smell of the pepperoni to be unpleasant, others appreciate its good flavor. Additionally, there are conflicting opinions regarding the gourmet quality of the product. However, one consistent positive aspect is that the pepperoni crisps properly. It is important to note that these opinions are subjective and may vary from person to person.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Water, Paprika, Dextrose, Spices and Flavorings, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT

Check MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking