Is MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mama Mary's gourmet pepperoni slices have received mixed reviews from people. While some people find the taste and smell of the pepperoni to be unpleasant, others appreciate its good flavor. Additionally, there are conflicting opinions regarding the gourmet quality of the product. However, one consistent positive aspect is that the pepperoni crisps properly. It is important to note that these opinions are subjective and may vary from person to person.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Water, Paprika, Dextrose, Spices and Flavorings, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT

Check MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking