Is Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • cultured dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • 2% of dextrose
  • +2 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Mix (Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum) Water, Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Glucono Delta Lactone), Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cultured Dextrose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate (Preservative).

Check Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crisp
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep