Is Mama Noodle Chicken 90G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e635
  • e621

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour 70%, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Flavour Enhancer: E621, E635, Chilli Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Dried Spring Onion, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E500, E501, E451, Thickener: E466, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt), Flavouring 0.01%

Check Mama Noodle Chicken 90G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mama Noodle Chicken 90G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go