Is Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- pecorino romano cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE - TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SALT, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, BASIL. MEATBALL - GROUND BEEF, ONION, BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE EGGS, PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER.
Check Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


