Is Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- cheese culture
- pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- meatball - ground beef
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE - TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SALT, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, BASIL. MEATBALL - GROUND BEEF, ONION, BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE EGGS, PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER.
Check Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


