Is Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE - TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SALT, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, BASIL. MEATBALL - GROUND BEEF, ONION, BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE EGGS, PARSLEY, SALT, PEPPER.

Check Mamamancini's Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef Meatballs, Italian Style Sauce & Jumbo Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichMeal Prep