Is Mama's Creations Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • isolated soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Canola Oil. Contains Soy.

Check Mama's Creations Flame Grilled Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichOn The GoLunch