Is Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan palmitate
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Zinc Oxide 18% , , , , , , , , , , ,Sunscreen Inactive Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe), Juice, Cocos Nucifera (Organiccoconut), Oil, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry), Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis (Organic Green Tea), Extract, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Olea Europaea (Organic Olive), Palm Stearic Acid, Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum), Iron Oxides, Beta Vulgaris (Beet), Root Juice Powder, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Organic Sea Buckthorn), Fruit Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit), Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin)
Check Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Mambino Organics Fresh Baby SPF 30 Pure Mineral Face + Body Sunscreen with Green Tea and Raspberry Ages 0+ -- 3.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


