Is Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- ascorbyl palmitate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Gluten), Corn Oil (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol), Seasoning: Yeast Extract Sugar, Spice Powder (Black Papper Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Spices (Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder), Sugar, Malic Acid, Seasoning Pack: Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract), Spices (Garlic Powder, White Pepper Powder), Maltodextrin
Check Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


