Is Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- cheese flavour seasoning mix
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Cheese Flavour Seasoning Mix (20%) [Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Flavouring (Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Emulsifier (339), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160c), Anticaking Agent (551)], Palm Olein [contains Antioxidant (307b)], Rice (12%), Wheat Fibre (Gluten Removed), Yellow Lentil, Tapioca Starch.
Check Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


