Is Mamma Chia Organic Chia Squeeze Wild Raspberry -- 3.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy wild raspberry flavor delivers a bright, fruity taste in a portable 3.5-ounce squeeze pouch. The texture is slightly gelled with small, noticeable grains that provide chew. Common uses include on-the-go snacks, mixing into yogurt or oatmeal, and adding a fruity boost to smoothies; reviewers note convenience and bold flavor.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural berry flavors
organic natural berry flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy wild raspberry flavor delivers a bright, fruity taste in a portable 3.5-ounce squeeze pouch. The texture is slightly gelled with small, noticeable grains that provide chew. Common uses include on-the-go snacks, mixing into yogurt or oatmeal, and adding a fruity boost to smoothies; reviewers note convenience and bold flavor.
Ingredients
Hydrated Organic Chia Seeds (Water, Organic Chia Seeds,), Organic Banana Puree, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Beet Puree, Organic Natural Berry Flavors, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color
Check Mamma Chia Organic Chia Squeeze Wild Raspberry -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamma Chia Organic Chia Squeeze Wild Raspberry -- 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
One Degree Organic Foods Organic Sprouted Oat Granola Vanilla Chia -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Where to buy
Mamma Chia Organic Chia Squeeze Wild Raspberry -- 3.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


