Is Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat sunflower lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark cocoa-coated, slender, crunchy pieces offer a pronounced chocolate aroma with a thin, snappy outer layer and a satisfying inner crunch; consumers commonly eat them as an on-the-go treat, snack, or dessert topper. Reviews note balanced sweetness, thin coating, convenient portion size, and consistent texture across bags, occasional size variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder. Contains: Almonds, Milk.

Check Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfastGarnishing