Is Mamma Chia Organic Unsweetened Vanilla Chiamilk, Unsweetened Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHIAMILK (WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC CHIA OIL, ORGANIC CHIA PROTEIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.

Check Mamma Chia Organic Unsweetened Vanilla Chiamilk, Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go