Is Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Bold blackberry flavor balances sweet and tart notes; texture is thick, smooth, and slightly grainy. Commonly enjoyed from a portable squeeze pouch for on-the-go snacking, stirred into yogurt or oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews cite convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional thickness, pouch leakage, and texture variation issues.
Why it's not vegan
- omega-3 120 omega-6 40 omega-9 210mg
- organic natural blueberry flavor
- organic natural blackberry flavor
omega-3 120 omega-6 40 omega-9 210mg
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold blackberry flavor balances sweet and tart notes; texture is thick, smooth, and slightly grainy. Commonly enjoyed from a portable squeeze pouch for on-the-go snacking, stirred into yogurt or oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews cite convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional thickness, pouch leakage, and texture variation issues.
Ingredients
Hydrated Organic Chia Seeds (Water, Organic Chia Seeds), Organic Apple Puree, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Blackberry Puree, Organic Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Blackberry Flavor, Organic Natural Blueberry Flavor, Additional Facts: Omega-3 120 Omega-6 40 Omega-9 210Mg
Check Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mamma Chia Chia Squeeze Vitality Snack - Blackberry Bliss, 3.5 Ounce Pouches, 4 Count
Mamma Chia Chia Squeeze Vitality Snack, Organic, Strawberry Banana
BLUEBERRY ACAI CHIA PREBIOTIC SQUEEZE SNACK, BLUEBERRY ACAI
Mamma Chia Organic Vitality Snack Chia Squeeze Strawberry Banana Pack - 4-3.5 Oz
Organic Mamma Chia Prebiotic Squeeze Snack Blueberry Acai
Where to buy
Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


