Is Mammoth Creameries, Ice Cream Keto Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • heavy cream
  • grass-fed butter

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
grass-fed butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Grass-fed Butter, Xylitol, Egg Yolks, Natural Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Pink Himalayan Salt

Check Mammoth Creameries, Ice Cream Keto Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mammoth Creameries, Ice Cream Keto Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go